Home > Turn On > Emachine T5254 Boot Up Issues

Emachine T5254 Boot Up Issues

Contents

Create recovery disk in Windows XP If you don't have the recovery software provided by eMachines, download our recovery and repair disk for eMachines. After a few more power-ups the computer just stops working completely, so I figure its a bad PS and order a new one. thus hindering the fan that was cooling the sys... thought is was hard drive.but trying4 i got nothing. http://filevox.com/turn-on/emachine-won-t-boot-up.html

Aug 25, 2005 #2 RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Posts: 6,503 And when you swap it, make sure you get a better PSU than that crap Bestec. On various computer models from eMachines you don't have a set of discs, but have a recovery partition already installed on your computer that you can use to restore your computer. I fixed my problem by installing new memory. Install 1 stick of RAM. http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/188620-30-emachine-boot

Emachine Desktop Wont Boot Up

Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate. Whenever the computer attempts to start up, it will automatically shut off right when the windows boot screen appears or seconds after. Also tried removing CMOS battery. DDS Logs: Flash Player for Edge Malicious software removal tool how to print attachment already...

Jan 25, 2010 #1 raybay TS Evangelist Posts: 7,241 +9 I am sorry to report you likely have one of the failed and unrepairable eMachines. Cause Im certainly not trying to piss anyone off, especially a mod at a "help" forum. Similar Topics Emachines won't boot Jul 1, 2008 Emachines won't boot Aug 26, 2012 PC won't boot: no fans no power but led on mobo comes on Oct 30, 2007 Emachines Emachine Beep Codes I couldn't turn it on.

If your computer is based around the amd 3500 cpu, then you need to purchase a 939 pin motherboard, these are available from ebay at relatively cheap prices. I tried something else. eMachines Inc. Thread Status: Not open for further replies.

win2kpro, Mar 24, 2010 #2 This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Emachine Laptop Wont Turn On Pennsylvania Posts: 52,688 OS: Win7 What are the temp and voltage readings in the bios? Brand and model of the PSU you installed? My PC won't boot: Check the power supply Laptops This is one of the most common problems.

Emachine Will Not Turn On

Pennsylvania Posts: 52,688 OS: Win7 You can test the drive using the diagnostics tool from the manufacturer, if you don't know the manufacturer SeaTools for dos from Seagate will test most Then it began shutting down randomly while in use. Emachine Desktop Wont Boot Up It's most likely just poor design. Emachines Black Screen On Startup Let it run for at least 2 passes.

Plug power cable back in, turn on the tower, and you should be good to go. http://filevox.com/turn-on/e-machine-boot-problem.html Jan 25, 2010 #2 vega TS Enthusiast Posts: 147 Raybay is correct, I've dealt with a few of these machines, if yours has an inbuilt vga, then the problem is almost It's also available for Windows XP and Windows Server.

Read more at Windows Recovery Disks. Advertisement rrandle Thread Starter Joined: Mar 24, 2010 Messages: 1 I have a e machine T5254, when you power it up, the repair or Normal start-up window appears, it doesn't matter Emachines Laptop Screen Wont Turn On

  1. If the system now fails to boot, you have a short in the case and need to recheck your motherboard standoffs.
  2. Style Default Style Contact Us Help Home Top RSS Terms and Rules Copyright © TechGuy, Inc.
  3. Im just desperate to fix this problem or at least save the HD.
  4. Aug 24, 2005 #1 A_DOG73 TS Rookie Posts: 170 Hi You can check to make sure everything is plugged in right again.
  5. Ask !
  6. Is it potentially something more involved with the motherboard or processor?
  7. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.
  8. Ask a question and give support.
  9. I went out and bought a new one.
  10. Ok good luck.

Please understand that Im a college student (read: poor) and dont have cash to drop on a new PC, not to mention the important files on my old harddrive. these machine are the worst of all... Although the problem could be serious, it’s more likely that it’s an issue you can deal with yourself. http://filevox.com/turn-on/emachine-wont-boot.html Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue.View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Powered up and it seemed to be back to the "no boot" problem. Emachines D620 Will Not Power On Then I noticed the CD drive powered intermittently. IF NO, PRESS N. The restore process will now begin to restore your computer to its default settings like it was when it was first purchased When the "Insert next

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem?

Depending on your computer model, the following steps may slightly differ: Boot into Windows XP Find the eMachines Recovery Management application (by going to Start > All Programs) Click Create Factory I believe x2 and x16 or is it x8 IDK should be the same as mine "same model" I currently have a 1mb (megabite) in there much too little, pulled from Remove memory, graphics card and CPU and reinstall, checking for any bent pins on the CPU and CPU socket. Emachines E442 Black Screen The system returned: (22) Invalid argument The remote host or network may be down.

I have disconnected all components from the motherboard except for the processor (of course), but it still won't boot up. I told him I could fix it, but I'm having alot of trouble. If you have the set of recovery discs, follow these steps to restore the PC: Start the computer Insert the first disk in the CD/DVD drive Restart the computer again and his comment is here Still no dice.

It got worse and worse. You can then boot from this and attempt to fix the problem with Windows. Is there a 115/230V switch on the PSU and is it in the right position? (USA=115) To get at your files, take the HD out and put it in another PC Fortron, Enermax, Antec.

Sadly I'll bet as soon as I find the right one, get the info and get one at like radio shack, i'm afraid the capacitor would cost almost as much as Could someone with no experience do this? Someone pleeeeease help me, Im very confused (literally). Well, something happens...

Join our site today to ask your question.